Past Award Winners

GEORGIA AWARDS
Mr. Georgia Basketball
YearNameSchool
2017Chuma OkekeWestlake HS
2016Alterique GilbertMiller Grove HS
2015Jaylen BrownWheeler HS
2014JaKeenan GantEffingham County HS
2013Brannen GreeneTift County HS
2012Tony ParkerMiller Grove HS
2011Shannon ScottMilton HS
2010Marcus ThorntonWestlake HS
2009Derrick FavorsSouth Atlanta HS
2008Al-Farouq AminuNorcross HS
2007Gani LawalNorcross HS
2006Javaris CrittentonSouthwest Atlanta Christian HS
2005Louis WilliamsSouth Gwinnett HS
2004Dwight HowardDouglass HS
2003Vincent BanksSouth Atlanta HS
2002Wayne ArnoldBerkmar High HS
2001Kwame BrownGlynn Academy
2000A.J. MoyeWestlake HS
1999Donnell HarveyRandolph-Clay HS
1998Tony AkinsBerkmar HS
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove HS
1996Pablo MachadoTift County HS
1995Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler HS
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler HS
1993Matt HarpringMarist HS
1992Jeff SheppardMcIntosh HS
1991Dontonio WingfieldWestover HS
1990James ForrestSouthside HS
1989James ForrestSouthside HS
1988Darrin HancockGriffin HS
1987Ivano NewbillSouthwest Macon HS
1986Darrin HancockGriffin HS
1985Eric ManuelSouthwest Macon HS
1984Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon HS
1983Chris MorrisDouglass HS
Georgia Boys' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Eddie MartinBuford HS
2016Jason EiseleMcIntosh HS
2015George WashingtonPebblebrook HS
2014Marcus HoodAllatoona HS
2013Sharman WhiteMiller Grove HS
2012Phil McCraryColumbia HS
2011David BoydMilton HS
2010David BoydMilton HS
2009Michael ReddickSouth Atlanta HS
2008Richard WallaceGlen Hills HS
2007Eddie MartinNorcross HS
2006Phil McCraryColumbia HS
2005Doug LipscombWheeler HS
2004Joseph WilliamsRandolph-Clay HS
2003Seth ViningEast Hall HS
2002Dr. Aaron GeterWilkinson County HS
2001David BoydBerkmar HS
2000Rufus McDuffieMitchell-Baker HS
1999Darron RogersWestlake HS
1998Willie BostonWestover HS
1997Rorie PuglieseRoswell HS
1996Tommy BlackshearTift County HS
1995Rick TownsendDunwoody HS
1994Ron BellMarist HS
1993Willie BostonAlbany HS
1992Willie BostonAlbany HS
1991Lee HillStatesboro HS
Men's Georgia College Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017J.J. FrazierUniversity of Georgia
2016J.J. FrazierUniversity of Georgia
2015Ryan HarrowGeorgia State
2014R.J. HunterGeorgia State
2013Kentavious Caldwell-PopeUniversity of Georgia
2012Eric BucknerGeorgia State
2011Trey ThompkinsUniversity of Georgia
2010Daniel EmersonMercer University
2009Gani LawalGeorgia Tech
2008Louis GrahamGeorgia Southern
2007Tyrekus BowmanAugusta State
2006Michael FordWest Georgia
2005Jarrett JackGeorgia Tech
2004Rashad WrightUniversity of Georgia
2003Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2002Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2001Alvin JonesGeorgia Tech
2000Jason CollierGeorgia Tech
1999Jumaine JonesUniversity of Georgia
1998Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1997Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1996Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1995Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1994Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1993James ForrestGeorgia Tech
1992Litterial GreenMercer University
1991Kenny AndersonGeorgia Tech
1990Dennis ScottGeorgia Tech
1989Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1988Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1987Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1986Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1985Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1984Vern FlemingUniversity of Georgia
Men's Georgia College Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Josh PastnerGeorgia Tech
2016Jason ZimmermanEmory University
2015Mark ByingtonGeorgia Southern
2014Bob HoffmanMercer University
2013Jason ZimmermanEmory University
2012Ron HunterGeorgia State
2011Mark FoxUniversity of Georgia
2010Darryl JacobsClark Atlanta University
2009Dip MetressAugusta State
2008Jeff PriceGeorgia Southern
2007Gordon GibbonsClayton State
2006Jeff BurkhamerArmstrong Atlantic State
2005Herbert GreeneColumbus State University
2004Paul HewittGeorgia Tech
2004Tony IngleKennesaw State
2003Mark SlonakerMercer University
2002Jim HarrickUniversity of Georgia
2001Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
2000Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1999Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1998Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1997Tubby SmithUniversity of Georgia
1996Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1995Bill HodgesMercer University
1994Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1993Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1992Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1991Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1990Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1989Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1988Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1987Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
1986Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1985Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1984Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
Outstanding Contributor to Basketball
YearWomen's Outstanding ContributorsMen's Outstanding ContributorsOutstanding Contributors
2014
2013Mark Price
2012Dennis Scott
2011Dominique Wilkins
2010Mike Glenn
2009Herb White
2008Charles HuddlestonDick Williams
2007Jackie BradfordBob Chambers
2006J.B BeardenJack Berkshire
2005Norman CarterBilly Hendricks
2004George EanesBobby Cremins
2003Chuck MillerHugh Durham
2002Betty F. JaynesJames Furman Bisher
2001Lynn BrantleyJim Williams
2000Jane WilliamsonRon Bradley
1999Don Richardson
1998Roger Kaiser
1997Danny Singleton
1996Charlie Bloodworth
1995Loran Smith
1994Harley Bowers
1993Eric Staples (in memory)
1992Dwight Keith
1991Joel Eaves
1990Virlyn Moore
1989Charlie Roberts
1988Garland Pinholster
1987Whack Hyder
1986Steve Schmidt
Miss Georgia Basketball
YearNameSchool
2017Mikayla CoombsWesleyan School
2016Jenna StaitiWest Forsyth HS
2015Asia DurrSt. Pius X Catholic HS
2014Asia DurrSt. Pius X Catholic HS
2013Diamond DeShieldsNorcross HS
2012Pachiyaanna RobertsMcEachern HS
2011Brianna BanksFayette County HS
2010Kayla LewisSouthwest DeKalb HS
2009Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan School
2008Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan School
2007Maya MooreCollins Hill HS
2006Maya MooreCollins Hill HS
2005Angel RobinsonMarietta HS
2004Tasha HumphreyGainesville HS
2003Tasha HumphreyGainesville HS
2002Sherill BakerGreater Atlanta Christian HS
2001Nikita BellSpencer HS
2000Christi ThomasBuford HS
1999Mary Beth LycettMorrow HS
1998Sherika WrightT.W. Josey HS
1997Jill RazorAthens Academy
1996Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1994Mahogany HudsonGainesville HS
1993Tracy SadlerHart County HS
1992Eddranette ArnoldCedar Shoals HS
1991Stephanie LawrenceMorrow HS
1990Latrecia DrakeMorrow HS
1989Vicki JonesSeminole HS
1988Audra SmithBaldwin HS
1987Tammye JenkinsTerrell County HS
1986Mirian WalkerCentral HS
1985Traci WaitesRockdale County HS
Georgia Girls' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Phyllis ArthurMcEachern HS
2016Brandon ThomasWinder-Barrow HS
2015Tony HawkinsHoly Innocents' HS
2014Phyllis ArthurMcEachern HS
2013Otis SmartLucy Laney HS
2012Phyllis ArthurMcEachern HS
2011Charles "Chunk" Reid Vidalia HS
2010Jan AzarWesleyan School
2009Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest Dekalb HS
2008Sterling KicksKendrick HS
2007Tracey TiptonCollins Hill HS
2006Jan AzarWesleyan School
2005Angie HembreeCollins Hill HS
2004Dennis WatkinsStephenson HS
2003Mike McCoyParkview HS
2002Alvin J. CopelandNortheast Magnet HS
2001Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett HS
2000Ronald BookerA.E. Beach HS
1999Fred WheelerPope HS
1998Margie YorkThomasville HS
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain HS
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Mike AllisonSouth Gwinnett HS
1994Glenda GibsonHart County HS
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1992Eddie McCurleyHart County HS
1991A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1990Eddie McCurleyHart County HS
Women's Georgia College Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Kahlia LawrenceMercer University
2016Aaliyah WhitesideGeorgia Tech
2015Kaela DavisGeorgia Tech
2014Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2013Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2012Sasha GoodlettGeorgia Tech
2011Alex MontgomeryGeorgia Tech
2010Brigitte ArdossiGeorgia Tech
2009Katie KulavicOglethorpe
2008Janie MitchellGeorgia Tech
2007Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2006Sherril BakerUniversity of Georgia
2005Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2004Christi ThomasUniversity of Georgia
2003Sonya MalloryGeorgia Tech
2002Kara BraxtonUniversity of Georgia
2001Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
2000Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Nieasha ButlerGeorgia Tech
1998Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1997La'Keyshia FrettUniversity of Georgia
1996Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1995Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1994Kisha FordGeorgia Tech
1993Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1992Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1991Stacy FordUniversity of Georgia
1990Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1989Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1988Delores BootzGeorgia Tech
1987Katrina McClainUniversity of Georgia
1986Teresa EdwardsUniversity of Georgia
1985Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
1984Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
Women's Georgia College Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Anita Howard Columbus State
2016Joni TaylorUniversity of Georgia
2015Jonathan NortonColumbus State
2014Dennis CoxClayton State University
2013Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2012Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2011Dennis CoxClayton State University
2010Dennis CoxClayton State University
2009Ron SatteleOglethorpe
2008Craig RodenWest Georgia
2007Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2006Buffie BursonNorth Georgia
2005Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2004Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2003Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
2002Lea HenryGeorgia State
2001Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2000Lea HenryGeorgia State
1999Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1998Lea HenryGeorgia State
1997Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1996Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1995Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1994Drema GreerGeorgia Southern
1993Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1992Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
1991Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1990Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1989Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1988Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1987Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1986Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1985Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1984Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
METRO ATLANTA AWARDS
Metro-Atlanta Boys' High School Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Wendell CarterPace Academy
2016Koby SimmonsSt. Francis HS
2015Tookie BrownMorgan County HS
2014JaKeenan GrantEffingham County HS
2013Tahj Shamsid-DeenColumbia HS
2012William Shaquille GoodwinSouthwest DeKalb HS
2011Tony ParkerMiller Grove HS
2010JerShon CobbColumbia HS
2009Lorenzo BrownCentennial HS
2008Chris SingletonDunwoody HS
2007Chris AllenMeadowcreek HS
2006Jodie MeeksNorcross HS
2005Sharaud CurryWheeler HS
2004Randolph MorrisLandmark Christian HS
2003Tim MorrisWhitefield Academy
2002Chris EllisMarietta HS
2001John PowellRiverdale HS
2000Steve ThomasCarrollton HS
1999Jarvis HayesDouglass HS
1998Omar Seli-ManceLithonia HS
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove HS
1996Jason FloydLovejoy HS
1995Raymond HarrisonDunwoody HS
1994Matt HarpringMarist School
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler HS
1993Jeff SheppardMcIntosh HS
1992Landers NolleyMays HS
1991Octavius ThomasGeorge HS
1990Antonio MooreSouthside HS
1989Steven HinesWalton HS
1988Bruce ElderLassiter HS
1987Elmore SpenceWashington HS
1986Brian OliverWills HS
1985Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon HS
1984Chris MorrisDouglass HS
1983Cedrick HendersonMarietta HS
1982Darryl BefordCampbell HS
Metro-Atlanta Boys' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Michael ReddickSouth Atlanta HS
2016Jamond SimsMorgan County HS
2015Joseph DixEast Hall HS
2014Eddie MartinGreater Atlanta Christian HS
2013Clay CrumpEagle's Landing HS
2012Jarrod DavisDrew HS
2011Jeremy AdamsSequoyah HS
2010Phil McCraryColumbia HS
2009Tyrone JohnsonWhitefield Academy
2008Skip MatherlyWesleyan School
2007James HartryTucker HS
2006Eddie MartinNorcross HS
2005Floyd MackBenjamin E. Mays HS
2004Roger FleetwoodSouth Gwinnett HS
2003Doug LipscombWheeler HS
2002Bernie GibbsCross Keys HS
2001Floyd Mack, Sr. Benjamin E. Mays HS
2000Ron BellMarist School
1999Eddie MartinBrookwood HS
1998Elfrem JacksonPaideia School
1997James DillCedar Grove HS
1996David BoydTucker HS
1995Doug LipscombWheeler HS
1995Bobby ReinhartDecatur HS
1994Ron BellMarist School
1993James GwynNorth Clayton HS
1992Mark KelleySt. Pius X Catholic HS
1991Calvin JonesGeorge HS
1990David JonesSouthside HS
1989Ron BellMarist School
1988Ron BellMarist School
1987Robert BellWashington HS
1987Cleveland StroudRockdale County HS
1986Charlie NealWills HS
1985Charlie NealWills HS
1984Don DollarDouglass HS
1983Charles HoodMarietta HS
1982TIE: David Boyd/Rob ReinhartCampbell HS/Decatur HS
1981David BoydCampbell HS
1980TIE: George Hudson/Bob ReinhartLakeshore HS/Decatur HS
1979Rick DuncanForest Park HS
1978Bob ReinhartDecatur HS
1977Jackie BradfordGreater Atlanta Christian HS
1976Tevester AndersonWest Fulton HS
Charlie Bloodworth High School Official
YearNameOrganization
2011Chas FrazierGreater Georgia Officials
2010Amy TodeyPeach State Basketball Officials Association
2009Curtis PierceGreater Georgia Officials Association
2009Art WilliamsCapital City Officials Association
2008Curtis BerryPeach State Officials
2008Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
2007Kevin SelfMulti-County Basketball Officials Association
2007Patrick GrahamCapital City Officials Association
2006David JenkinsAtlanta Area Officials Association
2006Jewel NewmanGreater Georgia Officials Association
2005Roy Lee HunnicutPeach State Officials Association
2005Jeff McNicolMulti-County Basketball Association
2004Matt LancasterAtlanta Area Basketball Association
2004A. T. ThompsonMetropolitan Basketball Association
2003Joseph W. WareCapital City Officials
2003David BrownGreater Georgia Basketball Officials
2002Tim McLeanMulti-County Officials Association
2002Don ZuhlkePeach State Basketball Officials Association
2001Stanley DrakeMetropolitan Basketball Officials
2001Tim SmithAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
2000Alicia WalkerCapital City Officials Association
2000Kent JenningsGreater Georgia Sports Officials Association
1999Malcom ArringtonMulti-County Officials Association
1999Eric PattersonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1998Steve LewisAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
1998Angela GeorgeCapitol City Officials Association
1997Dave LoweAtlanta Quarterback Officials
1997Kevin PropstPeach State Officials
1996Alan AndersonCapital City Officials Association
1996Randy OglesbeeGreater Georgia Officials Association
1995Chris StephensMulti-County Officials Association
1995Gregory EdwardsMetropolitan Officials Association
1994Cardell CollinsAtlanta Area Basketbll Officials
1994Ernie YarbroughPeach State Basketball Officials
1993Tyrone Davis
1993Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
1992Eldridge Miller
1992Mike Oglesbee
1991Tommy RightMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1991Gene ArrantAtlanta Area Basketball Officials
1990Joe Cunningham
1990Ed Newman
1989Al Singer
1989Warren Vicknair
1988Jimmy Johnson
1988Doug Cloud
1987
1986Brooks W. MaddoxAtlanta Area Officials Association
1986Sam HensonMulti-County Officials Association
1986Bob CauthenGreater Georgia Sports Officials
1986James R. TerryCapital City Officials Association
1985Dean EricsonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Asssociation
1985L. E. BarkerMuti-County Officials Association
1985Julius L. HeadSuburban Officials Association
1985Steve H. ErberhardtPeach State Basketball Officials Association
1985Ray JohnstoneAtlanta Area Officials Association
1985Frank E. ScottAtlanta Quarterback Association
1985Jimmy AskewCapital City Officials Association
1985Joe EllingtonGreater Atlanta Sports Officials
Metro-Atlanta Girls' High School Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Quanniecia MorrisonMcEachern HS
2016Mikayla CoombsWesleyan School
2015Te'a CooperMcEachern HS
2014Te'a CooperMcEachern HS
2013Lexie BrownNorth Gwinnett HS
2012Diamond DeShieldsNorcross HS
2011Jasmine CampChamblee HS
2010Khaalidah MillerDouglass HS
2009Tamika WillisWestlake HS
2008Jylisa WilliamsStephenson HS
2007Kelley CainSt. Pius X Catholic HS
2006Nikitta GartrellMays HS
2005Maya MooreCollins Hill HS
2004Ashley ThomasStephenson HS
2003Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett HS
2002Natasha HumphreyGainesville HS
2001Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett HS
2000Kiona GlassNorth Atlanta HS
1999Corye HutchinsonWheeler HS
1998Corye HutchinsonWheeler HS
1997Visaleya Lashawn MinceyStone Mountain HS
1996Keisha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Nakia SanfordSouth Gwinnett HS
1995Sheletheia LumpkinClarkston HS
1994Joannah KauffmanBrookwood HS
1993Shelli NovotnyMorrow HS
1992Jennifer AdamsSprayberry HS
1991Kelly BobbinsSprayberry HS
1990Deborah CarterCrim HS
1989Joyce PierceNorcross HS
1988Stacey FranklinCampbell HS
1987Mindi BeaverEtowah HS
1986Tena DeVoreMilton HS
1985Miriam Walker Central HS
1984Traci WaitesRockdale County HS
1983Kelly TempleGreater Atlanta Christian HS
1982Elizabeth MathisGreater Atlanta Christian HS
Metro-Atlanta Girls' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Jan AzarWesleyan School
2016Tony WatkinsHoly Innocents' HS
2015Tony WatkinsHoly Innocents' HS
2014Tony WatkinsHoly Innocents' HS
2013Kyle SnipesSt. Puis X Catholic HS
2012Tony WatkinsParkview HS
2011Jan AzarWesleyan School
2010Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest DeKalb HS
2009Jan AzarWesleyan School
2008Dennis WatkinsStephenson HS
2007Stephanie DunnSt.Pius X Catholic HS
2006Tracey TiptonCollins Hill HS
2005Robert WestbrookEtowah HS
2004Manson HillGainesville HS
2003Oliver BanksBenjamin E. Mays HS
2002Angie HembreeCollins Hill HS
2001Kevin JacobsJefferson HS
2000Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett HS
1999Steve SweatWest Hall HS
1998Buster BrownHoly Innocents' HS
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain HS
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1994Scott BursmithSequoyah HS
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1992Scott BursmithSequoyah HS
1991Mike ThompsonSouth Cobb HS
1990A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1989A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1988Sheryl FowlerCampbell HS
1987Scott BursmithEtowah HS
1986Scott BursmithEtowah HS
1985Jimmy PhillipsBuford HS
1984Charlie BryantRockdale County HS
1983Lois MyerLaGrange HS
1982Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian HS
1981Ken HarrisSprayberry HS
1980Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian HS
1980A.C. McCullersMorrow HS
1979Ron RoachNorcross HS
1978Archives Not Available
1977Archives Not Available
1976Kenneth RossCollege Park HS