Past Award Winners

GEORGIA AWARDS
Mr. Georgia Basketball
YearNameSchool
2017Chuma OkekeWestlake HS
2016Alterique GilbertMiller Grove
2015Jaylen BrownWheeler
2014JaKeenan GantEffingham County
2013Brannen GreeneTift County
2012Tony ParkerMiller Grove
2011Shannon ScottMilton
2010Marcus ThorntonWestlake
2009Derrick FavorsSouth Atlanta
2008Al-Farouq AminuNorcross
2007Gani LawalNorcross
2006Javaris CrittentonSouthwest Atlanta Christian
2005Louis WilliamsSouth Gwinnett
2004Dwight HowardDouglass
2003Vincent BanksSouth Atlanta
2002Wayne ArnoldBerkmar High
2001Kwame BrownGlynn Academy
2000A.J. MoyeWestlake High
1999Donnell HarveyRandolph-Clay
1998Tony AkinsBerkmar
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove
1996Pablo MachadoTift County
1995Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler
1993Matt HarpringMarist
1992Jeff SheppardMcIntosh
1991Dontonio WingfieldWestover
1990James ForrestSouthside
1989James ForrestSouthside
1988Darrin HancockGriffin
1987Ivano NewbillSouthwest Macon
1986Darrin HancockGriffin
1985Eric ManuelSouthwest Macon
1984Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon
1983Chris MorrisDouglass
Georgia Boys' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Eddie MartinBuford
2016Jason EiseleMcIntosh
2015George WashingtonPebblebrook
2014Marcus HoodAllatoona
2013Sharman WhiteMiller Grove
2012Phil McCraryColumbia
2011David BoydMilton
2010David BoydMilton
2009Michael ReddickSouth Atlanta
2008Richard WallaceGlen Hills
2007Eddie MartinNorcross
2006Phil McCraryColumbia
2005Doug LipscombWheeler
2004Joseph WilliamsRandolph-Clay
2003Seth ViningEast Hall
2002Dr. Aaron GeterWilkinson County
2001David BoydBerkmar
2000Rufus McDuffieMitchell-Baker
1999Darron RogersWestlake
1998Willie BostonWestover
1997Rorie PuglieseRoswell
1996Tommy BlackshearTift County
1995Rick TownsendDunwoody
1994Ron BellMarist
1993Willie BostonAlbany
1992Willie BostonAlbany
1991Lee HillStatesboro
Men's Georgia College Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017J.J. FrazierUniversity of Georgia
2016J.J. FrazierUniversity of Georgia
2015Ryan HarrowGeorgia State
2014R.J. HunterGeorgia State
2013Kentavious Caldwell-PopeUniversity of Georgia
2012Eric BucknerGeorgia State
2011Trey ThompkinsUniversity of Georgia
2010Daniel EmersonMercer University
2009Gani LawalGeorgia Tech
2008Louis GrahamGeorgia Southern
2007Tyrekus BowmanAugusta State
2006Michael FordWest Georgia
2005Jarrett JackGeorgia Tech
2004Rashad WrightUniversity of Georgia
2003Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2002Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2001Alvin JonesGeorgia Tech
2000Jason CollierGeorgia Tech
1999Jumaine JonesUniversity of Georgia
1998Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1997Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1996Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1995Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1994Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1993James ForrestGeorgia Tech
1992Litterial GreenMercer University
1991Kenny AndersonGeorgia Tech
1990Dennis ScottGeorgia Tech
1989Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1988Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1987Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1986Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1985Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1984Vern FlemingUniversity of Georgia
Men's Georgia College Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Josh PastnerGeorgia Tech
2016Jason ZimmermanEmory University
2015Mark ByingtonGeorgia Southern
2014Bob HoffmanMercer University
2013Jason ZimmermanEmory University
2012Ron HunterGeorgia State
2011Mark FoxUniversity of Georgia
2010Darryl JacobsClark Atlanta University
2009Dip MetressAugusta State
2008Jeff PriceGeorgia Southern
2007Gordon GibbonsClayton State
2006Jeff BurkhamerArmstrong Atlantic State
2005Herbert GreeneColumbus State University
2004Paul HewittGeorgia Tech
2004Tony IngleKennesaw State
2003Mark SlonakerMercer University
2002Jim HarrickUniversity of Georgia
2001Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
2000Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1999Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1998Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1997Tubby SmithUniversity of Georgia
1996Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1995Bill HodgesMercer University
1994Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1993Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1992Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1991Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1990Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1989Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1988Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1987Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
1986Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1985Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1984Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
Outstanding Contributor to Basketball
YearWomen's Outstanding ContributorsMen's Outstanding ContributorsOutstanding Contributors
2014
2013Mark Price
2012Dennis Scott
2011Dominique Wilkins
2010Mike Glenn
2009Herb White
2008Charles HuddlestonDick Williams
2007Jackie BradfordBob Chambers
2006J.B BeardenJack Berkshire
2005Norman CarterBilly Hendricks
2004George EanesBobby Cremins
2003Chuck MillerHugh Durham
2002Betty F. JaynesJames Furman Bisher
2001Lynn BrantleyJim Williams
2000Jane WilliamsonRon Bradley
1999Don Richardson
1998Roger Kaiser
1997Danny Singleton
1996Charlie Bloodworth
1995Loran Smith
1994Harley Bowers
1993Eric Staples (in memory)
1992Dwight Keith
1991Joel Eaves
1990Virlyn Moore
1989Charlie Roberts
1988Garland Pinholster
1987Whack Hyder
1986Steve Schmidt
Miss Georgia Basketball
YearNameSchool
2017Mikayla CoombsWesleyan HS
2016Jenna StaitiWest Forsyth
2015Asia DurrSt. Pius
2014Asia DurrSt. Pius
2013Diamond DeShieldsNorcross
2012Pachiyaanna RobertsMcEachern
2011Brianna BanksFayette County
2010Kayla LewisSouthwest DeKalb
2009Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan
2008Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan
2007Maya MooreCollins Hill
2006Maya MooreCollins Hill
2005Angel RobinsonMarietta
2004Tasha HumphreyGainesville
2003Tasha HumphreyGainesville
2002Sherill BakerGreater Atlanta Christian
2001Nikita BellSpencer
2000Christi ThomasBuford
1999Mary Beth LycettMorrow
1998Sherika WrightT.W. Josey
1997Jill RazorAthens Academy
1996Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1994Mahogany HudsonGainesville
1993Tracy SadlerHart County
1992Eddranette ArnoldCedar Shoals
1991Stephanie LawrenceMorrow
1990Latrecia DrakeMorrow
1989Vicki JonesSeminole
1988Audra SmithBaldwin
1987Tammye JenkinsTerrell County
1986Mirian WalkerCentral
1985Traci WaitesRockdale County
Georgia Girls' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Phyllis ArthurMcEachern
2016Brandon ThomasWinder-Barrow
2015Tony HawkinsHoly Innocents
2014Phyllis ArthurMcEachern
2013Otis SmartLucy Laney
2012Phyllis ArthurMcEachern
2011Charles "Chunk" Reid Vidalia
2010Jan AzarWesleyan
2009Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest Dekalb
2008Sterling KicksKendrick
2007Tracey TiptonCollins Hill
2006Jan AzarWesleyan
2005Angie HembreeCollins Hill
2004Dennis WatkinsStephenson
2003Mike McCoyParkview
2002Alvin J. CopelandNortheast Magnet
2001Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett
2000Ronald BookerA.E. Beach
1999Fred WheelerPope
1998Margie YorkThomasville
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Mike AllisonSouth Gwinnett
1994Glenda GibsonHart County
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow
1992Eddie McCurleyHart County
1991A.C. McCullersMorrow
1990Eddie McCurleyHart County
Women's Georgia College Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Kahlia LawrenceMercer University
2016Aaliyah WhitesideGeorgia Tech
2015Kaela DavisGeorgia Tech
2014Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2013Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2012Sasha GoodlettGeorgia Tech
2011Alex MontgomeryGeorgia Tech
2010Brigitte ArdossiGeorgia Tech
2009Katie KulavicOglethorpe
2008Janie MitchellGeorgia Tech
2007Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2006Sherril BakerUniversity of Georgia
2005Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2004Christi ThomasUniversity of Georgia
2003Sonya MalloryGeorgia Tech
2002Kara BraxtonUniversity of Georgia
2001Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
2000Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Nieasha ButlerGeorgia Tech
1998Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1997La'Keyshia FrettUniversity of Georgia
1996Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1995Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1994Kisha FordGeorgia Tech
1993Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1992Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1991Stacy FordUniversity of Georgia
1990Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1989Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1988Delores BootzGeorgia Tech
1987Katrina McClainUniversity of Georgia
1986Teresa EdwardsUniversity of Georgia
1985Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
1984Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
Women's Georgia College Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Anita Howard Columbus State
2016Joni TaylorUniversity of Georgia
2015Jonathan NortonColumbus State
2014Dennis CoxClayton State University
2013Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2012Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2011Dennis CoxClayton State University
2010Dennis CoxClayton State University
2009Ron SatteleOglethorpe
2008Craig RodenWest Georgia
2007Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2006Buffie BursonNorth Georgia
2005Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2004Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2003Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
2002Lea HenryGeorgia State
2001Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2000Lea HenryGeorgia State
1999Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1998Lea HenryGeorgia State
1997Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1996Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1995Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1994Drema GreerGeorgia Southern
1993Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1992Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
1991Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1990Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1989Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1988Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1987Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1986Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1985Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1984Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
METRO ATLANTA AWARDS
Metro-Atlanta Boys' High School Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Wendell CarterPace Academy
2016Koby SimmonsSt. Francis
2015Tookie BrownMorgan County
2014JaKeenan GrantEffingham County
2013Tahj Shamsid-DeenColumbia
2012William Shaquille GoodwinSouthwest DeKalb
2011Tony ParkerMiller Grove
2010JerShon CobbColumbia
2009Lorenzo BrownCentennial
2008Chris SingletonDunwoody
2007Chris AllenMeadowcreek
2006Jodie MeeksNorcross
2005Sharaud CurryWheeler
2004Randolph MorrisLandmark Christian
2003Tim MorrisWhitefield Academy
2002Chris EllisMarietta
2001John PowellRiverdale
2000Steve ThomasCarrollton
1999Jarvis HayesDouglass
1998Omar Seli-ManceLithonia
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove
1996Jason FloydLovejoy
1995Raymond HarrisonDunwoody
1994Matt HarpringMarist School
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler
1993Jeff SheppardMcIntosh
1992Landers NolleyMays
1991Octavius ThomasGeorge
1990Antonio MooreSouthside
1989Steven HinesWalton
1988Bruce ElderLassiter
1987Elmore SpenceWashington
1986Brian OliverWills
1985Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon
1984Chris MorrisDouglass
1983Cedrick HendersonMarietta
1982Darryl BefordCampbell
Metro-Atlanta Boys' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Michael ReddickSouth Atlanta
2016Jamond SimsMorgan County
2015Joseph DixEast Hall
2014Eddie MartinGreater Atlanta Christian
2013Clay CrumpEagle's Landing
2012Jarrod DavisDrew
2011Jeremy AdamsSequoyah
2010Phil McCraryColumbia
2009Tyrone JohnsonWhitefield Academy
2008Skip MatherlyWesleyan
2007James HartryTucker
2006Eddie MartinNorcross
2005Floyd MackBenjamin E. Mays
2004Roger FleetwoodSouth Gwinnett
2003Doug LipscombWheeler
2002Bernie GibbsCross Keys
2001Floyd Mack, Sr. Benjamin E. Mays
2000Ron BellMarist School
1999Eddie MartinBrookwood
1998Elfrem JacksonThe Paideia School
1997James DillCedar Grove
1996David BoydTucker
1995Doug LipscombWheeler
1995Bobby ReinhartDecatur
1994Ron BellMarist School
1993James GwynNorth Clayton
1992Mark KelleySt. Pius X
1991Calvin JonesGeorge
1990David JonesSouthside
1989Ron BellMarist School
1988Ron BellMarist School
1987Robert BellWashington
1987Cleveland StroudRockdale County
1986Charlie NealWills
1985Charlie NealWills
1984Don DollarDouglass
1983Charles HoodMarietta
1982David BoydCampbell of Smyrna
1982Rob ReinhartDecatur
1981David BoydCampbell of Smyrna
1980George "Rusty" Hudson Lakeshore
1980Bob ReinhartDecatur
1979Rick DuncanForest Park
1978Bob ReinhartDecatur
1977Jackie BradfordGreater Atlanta Christian
1976Tevester AndersonWest Fulton
Charlie Bloodworth High School Official
YearNameOrganization
2011Chas FrazierGreater Georgia Officials
2010Amy TodeyPeach State Basketball Officials Association
2009Curtis PierceGreater Georgia Officials Association
2009Art WilliamsCapital City Officials Association
2008Curtis BerryPeach State Officials
2008Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
2007Kevin SelfMulti-County Basketball Officials Association
2007Patrick GrahamCapital City Officials Association
2006David JenkinsAtlanta Area Officials Association
2006Jewel NewmanGreater Georgia Officials Association
2005Roy Lee HunnicutPeach State Officials Association
2005Jeff McNicolMulti-County Basketball Association
2004Matt LancasterAtlanta Area Basketball Association
2004A. T. ThompsonMetropolitan Basketball Association
2003Joseph W. WareCapital City Officials
2003David BrownGreater Georgia Basketball Officials
2002Tim McLeanMulti-County Officials Association
2002Don ZuhlkePeach State Basketball Officials Association
2001Stanley DrakeMetropolitan Basketball Officials
2001Tim SmithAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
2000Alicia WalkerCapital City Officials Association
2000Kent JenningsGreater Georgia Sports Officials Association
1999Malcom ArringtonMulti-County Officials Association
1999Eric PattersonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1998Steve LewisAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
1998Angela GeorgeCapitol City Officials Association
1997Dave LoweAtlanta Quarterback Officials
1997Kevin PropstPeach State Officials
1996Alan AndersonCapital City Officials Association
1996Randy OglesbeeGreater Georgia Officials Association
1995Chris StephensMulti-County Officials Association
1995Gregory EdwardsMetropolitan Officials Association
1994Cardell CollinsAtlanta Area Basketbll Officials
1994Ernie YarbroughPeach State Basketball Officials
1993Tyrone Davis
1993Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
1992Eldridge Miller
1992Mike Oglesbee
1991Tommy RightMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1991Gene ArrantAtlanta Area Basketball Officials
1990Joe Cunningham
1990Ed Newman
1989Al Singer
1989Warren Vicknair
1988Jimmy Johnson
1988Doug Cloud
1987
1986Brooks W. MaddoxAtlanta Area Officials Association
1986Sam HensonMulti-County Officials Association
1986Bob CauthenGreater Georgia Sports Officials
1986James R. TerryCapital City Officials Association
1985Dean EricsonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Asssociation
1985L. E. BarkerMuti-County Officials Association
1985Julius L. HeadSuburban Officials Association
1985Steve H. ErberhardtPeach State Basketball Officials Association
1985Ray JohnstoneAtlanta Area Officials Association
1985Frank E. ScottAtlanta Quarterback Association
1985Jimmy AskewCapital City Officials Association
1985Joe EllingtonGreater Atlanta Sports Officials
Metro-Atlanta Girls' High School Player of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Quanniecia MorrisonMcEachern
2016Mikayla CoombsWesleyan
2015Te'a CooperMcEachern
2014Te'a CooperMcEachern
2013Lexie BrownNorth Gwinnett
2012Diamond DeShieldsNorcross
2011Jasmine CampChamblee
2010Khaalidah MillerDouglass
2009Tamika WillisWestlake
2008Jylisa WilliamsStephenson
2007Kelley CainSt. Pius X
2006Nikitta GartrellMays
2005Maya MooreCollins Hill
2004Ashley ThomasStephenson
2003Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett
2002Natasha HumphreyGainesville
2001Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett
2000Kiona GlassNorth Atlanta
1999Corye HutchinsonWheeler
1998Corye HutchinsonWheeler
1997Visaleya Lashawn MinceyStone Mountain
1996Keisha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Nakia SanfordSouth Gwinnett High
1995Sheletheia LumpkinClarkston
1994Joannah KauffmanBrookwood
1993Shelli NovotnyMorrow
1992Jennifer AdamsSprayberry
1991Kelly BobbinsSprayberry
1990Deborah CarterCrim
1989Joyce PierceNorcross
1988Stacey FranklinCampbell-Smyrna
1987Mindi BeaverEtowah
1986Tena DeVoreMilton
1985Miriam Walker Central High, Talbotton
1984Traci WaitesRockdale County
1983Kelly TempleGreater Atlanta Christian
1982Elizabeth MathisGreater Atlanta Christian
Metro-Atlanta Girls' High School Coach of the Year
YearNameSchool
2017Jan AzarWesleyan
2016Tony WatkinsHoly Innocents'
2015Tony WatkinsHoly Innocent's
2014Tony WatkinsHoly Innocent's
2013Kyle SnipesSt. Puis X
2012Tony WatkinsParkview
2011Jan AzarWesleyan
2010Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest DeKalb
2009Jan AzarWesleyan
2008Dennis WatkinsStephenson
2007Stephanie DunnSt.Pius X
2006Tracey TiptonCollins Hill
2005Robert WestbrookEtowah
2004Manson HillGainesville
2003Oliver BanksBenjamin E. Mays
2002Angie HembreeCollins Hill
2001Kevin JacobsJefferson
2000Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett
1999Steve SweatWest Hall
1998Buster BrownHoly Innocents' Episcopal
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1994Scott BursmithSequoyah
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow
1992Scott BursmithSequoyah
1991Mike ThompsonSouth Cobb
1990A.C. McCullersMorrow
1989A.C. McCullersMorrow
1988Sheryl FowlerCampbell-Smyrna
1987Scott BursmithEtowah
1986Scott BursmithEtowah
1985Jimmy PhillipsBuford
1984Charlie BryantRockdale County
1983Lois MyerLaGrange
1982Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian
1981Ken HarrisSprayberry
1980Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian
1980A.C. McCullersMorrow
1979Ron RoachNorcross
1978Archives Not Available
1977Archives Not Available
1976Kenneth RossCollege Park High