ATLANTA (March 24, 2017) – Wesleyan School senior Mikayala Coombs was named Miss Georgia Basketball and McEachern High School senior Quanniecia Morrison earned the Girls’ Metro Player of the Year award, the Atlanta Tipoff Club announced today. On the boys’ side, Westlake High School senior Chuma Okeke claimed Mr. Georgia Basketball and Wendell Carter, a senior from Pace Academy, was named the Boys Metro Player of the Year.

The region’s first, second, third teams and honorable mention All-Metro teams also were announced, as were the top area coaches.

The player honorees were determined by the Atlanta Tipoff Club’s board of selectors, comprised of basketball coaches around the region, who based their criteria on player performances throughout the season. The coaches of the year were determined by a separate selection committee.

The 2017 Honorees: 

Miss Georgia Basketball: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan School

Mr. Georgia Basketball: Chuma Okeke, Westlake High School

Bobby Cremins Girls Coach of the Year (Class 5A – 7A): Phyllis Arthur, McEachern High School

Bobby Cremins Boys Coach of the Year (Class 5A – 7A): Eddie Martin, Buford High School

Garland Pinholster Girls Coach of the Year (Class 1A – 4A): Jan Azar, Wesleyan School

Garland Pinholster Boys Coach of the Year (Class 1A – 4A): Michael Reddick, South Atlanta High School

Metro Atlanta Girls Player of the Year: Quanniecia Morrison, McEachern High School

Metro Atlanta Boys Player of the Year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

All-Metro Atlanta Girls First Team 

  • Vanessa Blagmon, Norcross High School
  • Maya Dodson, St. Francis High School
  • Autumn Newby, Archer High School
  • Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
  • Kamiyah Street, Mays High School

All-Metro Atlanta Boys First Team 

  • Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross High School
  • Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest Christian Academy
  • Isaac Okoro, McEachern High School
  • Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook High School
  • Michael (MJ) Walker, Jonesboro High School

All-Metro Atlanta Girls Second Team 

  • Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
  • N’dea Jones, Brookwood High School
  • Taylor Mason, Norcross High School
  • Tory Ozment, Buford High School
  • Lyndsey Whilby, McEachern High School

All-Metro Atlanta Boys Second Team 

  • Phlan Fleming, Cedar Shoals High School
  • Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes High School
  • J.D. Notae, Newton High School
  • Alex O’Connell, Milton High School
  • Lance Thomas, Norcross High School

All-Metro Atlanta Girls Third Team 

  • Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy
  • Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis High School
  • Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder Barrow High School
  • Jada Walton, Southwest Dekalb High School
  • Sydne Wiggins, Harrison High School

All-Metro Atlanta Boys Third Team 

  • DeAundrae Ballard, Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy
  • Trey Doomes, Allatoona High School
  • Justin Forrest, Greenforest High School
  • Ashton Hagans, Newton High School
  • E.J. Montgomery, Wheeler High School

All-Metro Atlanta Girls Honorable Mention 

  • Natalie Armstrong, Wesleyan School
  • Endia Banks, Duluth High School
  • Robyn Benton, Greater Atlanta Christian School
  • Arsula Clark, Douglas County High School
  • Taja Cummings, St. Francis High School
  • Bria Harmon, Collins Hill High School
  • Audrey Jordan, Harrison High School
  • Tehya Lyons, Norcross High School
  • Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica High School
  • Amaya Register, Wesleyan School
  • Morgan Simmons, Mill Creek High School
  • Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School
  • Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian School
  • Shannon Titus, Northview High School
  • Taniya Worth, Flowery Branch High School

All-Metro Atlanta Boys Honorable Mention 

  • Aljami Durham, Berkmar High School
  • Travis Anderson II, Grayson High School
  • Kane Williams, South Paulding High School
  • Alex Jones, Buford High School
  • Danny Lewis, Westlake High School
  • Darius Perry, Wheeler High School
  • Donald Parham, Brookwood High School
  • Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy
  • Isaiah Miller, Newton High School
  • K.J. Buffen, Gainesville High School
  • Victor Enoh, Greenforest Christian Academy
  • Drue Drinnon, Pebblebrook High School
  • Javon Greene, Henry County High School
  • Jordan Usher, Wheeler High School
  • Marcus Watson, Buford High School

ABOUT THE ATLANTA TIPOFF CLUB 

Founded during the 1956-57 season, the Atlanta Tipoff Club is committed to promoting the game of basketball and recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of those who make the game so exciting. The Atlanta Tipoff Club administers the Naismith Awards, which are the most prestigious national honors in all of college basketball. Named in honor of Dr. James Naismith, inventor of the game of basketball, the Naismith Trophy recognizes the top Men’s and Women’s college and high school basketball players, coaches, administrators and officials.

# # # 

Contact:
Traci Messier
Jackson Spalding for the Atlanta Tipoff Club
tmessier@jacksonspalding.com
404-214-3596